You want to know what the monochrome star (Sturmus unicolor) looks like, then this is the place for you. We have already observed the single color star in France, Spain and Portugal. He belongs to the family the starling (Stumidae). The characteristics of the monochrome star are the completely black plumage and the yellow beak. It was striking that, unlike the starlings, the monochrome stars were more common in villages. What does a single color star look like? As always, I show some pictures to look and determine.
If you only look for where and when they breed, what they eat, the size, the age, the weight, the wingspan, the reproduction / mating season, the eggs / nest size, the food or the breeding duration, then look below in the profile for children.
Appearance of the monochrome star
What does the single color star look like? Males and females of the monochrome star look the same in their gorgeous dresses. The plumage is uniformly shiny black, the beak is yellow and the legs are pink. We could not find any significant difference between males and females. The females are somewhat larger and heavier, but this is not noticeable. To determine the bird species, I will also show you a flight picture.
Single color star’s habitat
The monochrome star’s habitat is cultural landscapes with old trees, in which he also breeds. He prefers villages and towns with adjoining meadows as a habitat. In the villages he finds enough breeding places in old roofs and cracks in the wall. There are still lots of free-range chickens, sheep and pigs in the villages, so you will always find something to eat. The monochrome stars have adapted to people. Nesting boxes are also hung in its habitat. You can usually see them in their habitats, in small colonies.
Courtship, call / voice, breeding behavior, rearing
The monochrome starlings belong to the standing birds and to the line pullers. The courtship can be observed from March to May at their breeding grounds. The males are on display and his singing can be heard from afar. When enemies are approaching you can also hear their call / voice, it is a short whistle.
Plain color starlings have an annual brood from April to June. They belong to the cave breeders. Their nests are located in cavities in trees (e.g. woodpecker caves), under roof tiles, in wall holes or in star boxes / nesting boxes.
They often live with red-winged falcons, house sparrows, pigeons and even the hoopoe in the habitat.
The nest consists of grasses, moss, animal hair, feathers and various plants (herbs). The different parts of the plant (herbs) are used to prevent parasites from nesting in the nest.
She lays 4-6 eggs. The breeding time is approx. 14 days. Then there is a nestling period of 18-20 days. The boys are fed by both parents. The young birds have left the nest go she is looking for food with her parents. And in the evening they fly to the sleeping places, where all the monochrome stars from the area meet.
Monochrome star food
What do plain color stars eat? The food consists of worms, larvae, insects, spiders, berries, snails, fruit and seeds.
Monochrome star enemies
How should it be otherwise Enemy No. 1 is man. It destroys their habitat and poisons their food. Even at night, the monochrome starlings in some villages are not at rest; they are driven out by people at their sleeping places.
Natural enemies include the parasites, the weather, the birds of prey, the raven birds, the weasel and the storks.
Magpies and jackdaws also came past Brutlplatz more often, they wanted to pillage the nests of the monochrome starlings. But the red-winged falcon intervened. More information under red-winged falcons and jackdaws.
In some habitats, the white storks specialize in starlings for food. More under storks eat starlings.
Behavior of the monochrome star
The monochrome star, like the star, belongs to the flock of birds outside the breeding season. During the day they fly together to eat and in the evening they fly to their sleeping places. Monochrome starlings often have their sleeping places in the villages or cities in trees. Now a few pictures of the flight of the monochrome starlings to their sleeping place.
If you want to see what it looks like when starlings go to Hamburg to sleep, then visit my page Nature in Hamburg.
There were also clashes between blue rags and monochrome starlings on the nesting boxes. As soon as the blue racks went in search of food, the starlings occupied the box. That went on until someone gave up. The monochrome stars literally besieged the electricity pylon with the cables.
Since I often get inquiries about profiles, there is now a small profile about the monochrome star and also the name in different languages, such as in Latin, in English, in Spanish, in French and in Italian.
Einfarbstar profile for children
Scientific name: Sturmus unicolor
English name: Spotless Starling
Spanish name: Estornino negra
French name: Etourneau unicolore
Italian name: Storno nera
Family: Starlings (Sturnidae)
Distribution: Spain, Portugal, France, Africa
Habitat: In cultural landscapes, in parks, in villages, in cities
All about bird nests
Size: 22 cm
Wingspan: 42 cm
Speeds: under bird’s speed
Sexual maturity: 1 year
Brood: 1-2 year brood
Reproduction / mating season: March to June
Breeding season: April to June
Breeding site: cave brooders – nesting boxes, tree caves, building brooders (wall columns, below top, roof)
Eggs / clutch size: 4-6
Breeding duration: 14 days
Nestling duration: 19-20 days
Food: insects, larvae, worms, snails, spiders, berries, seeds, fruit
Age: life expectancy 10 years
Enemies: climate change, humans, birds of prey, raven birds, weasels, cats
Migratory bird: No.
Characteristics: Yellow beak, completely black plumage
All about the moult of the birds
More information, profiles and pictures on my page songbirds
Pictures of my observations
Observations, photographs, bird pictures and author: Gerhard Brodowski Hamburg
The Odinshenchen (Phalaropus lobatus) belongs to the family of the barnacles (Scolopcidae). It is a very small and lively chicken that is one of those…
Name: stag beetle Other names: horned shredder, fire shredder Latin name: Lucanus cervus Class: insects Size: male stag beetle up to…
Proverbs And Quotes About Family Children And Life So The Name Of The Children Can Still Be Amazed About Anything, Even Minor….
VENAVIS – drawn CHILDREN (first) pictures of an exhibition (still in the classroom of 6F) For six months the children of class 6F…